Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Customers, Business Relations and Partners

The Sniffers processes personal information in compliance with this privacy statement. This Privacy Policy is valid for The Sniffers NV, registration number 0542.387.313  Poeierstraat 14, 2490 Balen, Belgium, TS Holding NV registration number 0841.822.814, same address, and affiliates and subsidiaries.

Purposes of the processing

The Sniffers collects and processes customers’ personal data (name, role, phone numbers, company name, company address, email address and visit history/details on The Sniffers website) for customer and order management (customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing) and sending of marketing and personalized advertising.

Foundation for the processing

Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1 of the General Data Protection Act and relates to a requirement for the implementation of an agreement, based on consent, or necessary for the purpose of legal interest. Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place based on consent, customers always have the right to withdraw the given consent.

Transfer to third parties

The Sniffers processes your data using cloud-based hosting providers in the EU. Strict data processing agreements are in place in order to guarantee confidential processing of this data on these IT systems. The Sniffers guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures for the protection of personal data.

Retention period

Personal data processed for customer management will be stored for the time necessary to satisfy legal requirements (in terms of bookkeeping, among others). For commercial purposes, the personal data will be kept for the lifetime of the business relation with your company or with you.

Right to inspection, improvement, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has at all times the right to inspect their personal data and can have it improved should it be incorrect or incomplete, have it removed, limit its processing an object to the processing of their personal data based on Article 6.1, including profiling based on said provisions.

Furthermore, the customer is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and mechanically readable form) of their personal data and to have said personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to  send an e-mail the following address: dataprivacy@the-sniffers.com.

Direct marketing

The customer is entitled to object free of charge to the processing of any of their personal data aimed at direct marketing.

Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Protection Commission (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

Changes to this policy

The Sniffers keeps this privacy Policy under regular review and will publish any updates on this webpage. We will inform you of any material changes to the privacy notice. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Contact

For further information, questions or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact The Sniffers at  dataprivacy@the-sniffers.com.